Let's Talk

Log in

Privacy Policy

Effective date: August 01, 2019

Flair Technologies, Inc. (“Flair”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”) is a team of passionate marketers, developers, and strategists who love multifamily technology and are committed to helping you market your communities. Part of that commitment includes protecting your Personal Information (defined below). We maintain confidentiality and comply with applicable regulatory requirements.

1. Acceptance of Terms

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers our privacy practices with respect to use and/or disclosure of information we may collect from you when you access or use our services through our website or application (collectively “Services”).

By accessing and using our Services, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy and consent to Flair’s privacy practices as described in the Privacy Policy, including our use and disclosure of your Personal Information for the purposes described below. You further affirm your consent by submitting content or materials to or through our Services.

IF YOU DO NOT CONSENT TO THE INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE PRACTICES DESCRIBED BELOW, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY CEASE ANY ACCESS OR USE OF OUR SERVICES.

2. Information Collected

Information Directly from You

Automatically, When You Use, or Your Devices Uses, Our Services

We may automatically collect data about you when you use our Services including the website. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics so that we can improve our products and Services. This may include:

Cookies and Web Beacons

Cookies are text files that are sent by servers to web browsers and stored on your computer. They tell us which parts of our Services you’ve visited so we can alert you to software compatibility issues and save your preferences for future visits to our Services. Web beacons and pixel tags are images embedded in a webpage or e-mail for the purpose of measuring and analyzing usage and activity. Our Services, or third-party service providers acting on our behalf, may use web beacons and pixel tags to help us analyze usage and improve our functionality. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously provided by a user.

We use information collected from cookies and other technologies to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our Services. We use cookies to help us identify and track visitors, your usage of our Services, and your access preferences. We may use your Personal Information to see which web pages you visit at our websites, which website you visited before coming to our website, and where you go after you leave our website. We can then develop statistics that help us understand how our visitors use our websites and how to improve them. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, you should set your browsers to refuse cookies before using our Services. Please understand that if you do so, you may not be able to fully utilize our Services and therefore we disclaim, and you hereby waive, any claim or liability that may arise due to your partial or incomplete access to the content of any of our Services as a result thereof.

Some of the features of our Services may use cookies or other methods to gather information regarding your use of the Services, and may combine the information in these cookies with any Personal Information about you that they may have. The use of such information by a third party depends on the privacy policy of that third party.
Since sponsors or partners of the website may use their own cookies when you click on a hypertext link to their website or service, you should carefully review the privacy policy of other websites to which you link from our Services.

A “web beacon,” “clear GIF,” “web bug,” or “pixel tag” is a tiny graphic file with a unique identifier that is similar in function to a cookie, but would allow us to count the number of users that have visited certain pages or screens of our websites, and to help determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns. When used in HTML-formatted email messages, web beacons can tell the sender whether and when the email has been opened. In contrast to cookies, which may be stored on your computer’s hard drive, web beacons are typically embedded invisibly on pages or screens. We may use web beacons in providing the Services.
We reserve the right to share aggregated site statistics monitored by cookies and web beacons with our affiliates and partner companies.

Many mobile devices allow you to opt out of interest-based advertising for mobile apps using the settings within the mobile app or your mobile device. For more information, please check your mobile settings.

We may use Google Analytics on our site to help us analyze the traffic on our site. For more information on Google Analytics’ processing of Personal Information, please see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. By using a browser plugin provided by Google, you can opt out of Google Analytics.

How We Use Your Personal Information

How We Use Your Personal Information

We do not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose the Personal Information collected from our Services to third parties unless otherwise stated below or with your consent.

Do Not Track Disclosure

Many web browsers include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting that signals your preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. However, there is currently no uniform standard for recognizing and implementing the DNT signals. As such, Flair does not monitor or respond to Do Not Track browser requests. If a standard is adopted that we must follow in the future, then we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

Information Security

No application can guarantee security, but we maintain industry accepted physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Information collected via our Services in compliance with applicable law.

Third Party Websites

Our Services may link to third-party websites, online services, or mobile applications and/or contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us—and which may link to other websites, services, or applications. Please be aware that Flair is not responsible for the privacy or practices of other websites or third parties. We do not make any guarantee regarding those third-party websites, services, or applications, and we are not liable for any loss or damage caused by the use of such sites. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy. You should review the policies of the third parties and contact them directly if you have any questions about their services.

Your Choices About Your Information

You have choices about how we use your information. Please understand that if you choose not to disclose information to us, it may affect your ability to use some features of our services or products.

Marketing

If you are a registered user of our Services or have supplied your email address, you agree that in addition to any Services you may have solicited or requested, Flair may further send you emails to provide you with information, to inform you of new products, to solicit your feedback, or to keep you up to date on Flair and its products.
You can opt out of our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, replying “STOP” or “UNSUBSCRIBE” to the SMS messages that we send. You also may ask us not to send you other marketing communications by contacting us as specified in the "Contact Us" section below, and we will honor your request. Please note that even after you are removed from our marketing lists, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as responding to service requests.

Information Retention

We will only keep your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collect the information, as described in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we will either delete or anonymize your information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your Personal Information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Children

Our Services are not intended for use by children. We do not intentionally gather Personal Information from individuals who are under the age of 16. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age 16 without consent of a parent or guardian, please contact us at. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected the Personal Information of a child under 16 without proper consent, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

International Users

The Service is hosted in the United States and is intended solely for visitors located within the United States. If you do not reside in the United States and provide personal data to us, please note that your Personal Information will be transferred, processed, collected, used, accessed and/or stored in the United States and subject to U.S. laws. The laws in the United States may not provide the same protections for your Personal Information as the jurisdiction in which you are located. Do not provide your Personal Information to us if you do not want this information to be transferred or processed outside of your country, or if the laws in your country restrict such transfers.

Your California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” Law

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (a) a list of the categories of Personal Information, such as name, e-mail and mailing address and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes; and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please contact us at with a reference to California Disclosure Information.
This section contains disclosures required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and any subsequent amendments or acts and applies only to “Personal Information” that is subject to that law. If you are a California resident, the CCPA may apply to our Services as they relate to business products featured on our site.

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”)

This section applies only to the Personal Information of California residents to the extent the information is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) or any amendments or acts thereto upon their effective dates.

Consumers have the following rights:

Right to Request Information. You have the right to request that we disclose the following information to you, limited to the preceding twelve (12) months:

Please note, under California Law, that we are only required to respond to such requests from you twice in a twelve-month period.

Right of Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete any Personal Information about you which we have collected from you, subject to exceptions within the law. You may exercise your right to deletion by emailing us at hello@getflair.io

Right to Opt-Out. We do not sell or share your Personal Information for monetary payments.

Right to Opt-In. We do not have actual knowledge that we collect, share, or sell the Personal Information of minors under the age of 16.

Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information. We do not collect Sensitive Personal Information.

Right to Correction. You have the right to request that we maintain accurate Personal Information about you and correct any Personal Information about you which we have collected from you, subject to exceptions within the law. You may exercise your right to correction by emailing us at hello@getflair.io

Non-Discrimination. We may not discriminate against you because you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, including, but not limited to:

Identity Verification

If you request to access, correct, or delete Personal Information, we will need to verify your identity before processing your request. When you make such a request, you can expect the following:

The chart below describes:

Category Examples Disclosed for a Business Purpose Sold
Identifies Name, email address, telephone number Yes No
Personal Information categories described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80 (e) Name, email address, telephone number Yes No
Internet or other similar network activity Internet protocol address, type of browser, number of links clicked within our Services, state or country from which you accessed our Services, date and time of visit, name of Internet service provider, third party websites you linked to from our Services, pages or information you viewed on our Services, number of times you have viewed an ad Yes No

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to revise or update this Privacy Policy at any time, and you agree to be bound by those revisions or updates. We will notify you of any changes to the Privacy Policy by posting the revised or updated Privacy Policy and its “Last Updated” on our application. Your use of the Services thereafter constitutes your agreement to and acceptance of the Privacy Policy and its revisions or updates. You should periodically read the Privacy Policy to learn of any revisions or updates. Unless otherwise indicated, any changes to this Privacy Policy will apply immediately upon posting to the website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of our Services, please contact us at hello@getflair.io

  • Flair
  • We build marketing software to help you kick more ass at multifamily marketing.

© 2022, All Rights Reserved